calendar

2020

OCM - A VIENNESE AFTERNOON

February 16, 2019 2:15 p.m.

Pre-Concert

Naama Neuman, Flute

Julie Choi, Piano

Program:
Mozart: Flute Concerto in G, Second movement

Borne: Carmen Fantasy

2017

2019

Serenata at St. John

November 17, 2019 2:00 p.m.

Célébrons!

Program:

Reger: Sérénade opus 141a
Mozart: Divertimento, K. 138
Bruckner: Quintette à cordes

Central library Oodi, Helsinki

June 8, 2019 1:30 p.m.
Les Etoiles Quintet

L.V.Beethoven: Woodwind Quintet Op.4 (Arr. M.Rechtman)

Samuel Barber: Summer music

 

Clara Hall, Schulich School of Music, Montreal

May 18, 2019 4:00 p.m.
Les Etoiles Quintet

L.V.Beethoven: Woodwind Quintet Op.4 (Arr. M.Rechtman)

Samuel Barber: Summer music

 

 

Pollack Hall, Schulich School of Music, Montreal

May 6, 2019 8:00 p.m.

Flute Recital

Naama Neuman, Flute

Shulamit Sarid, Cello

Maxime Dubé-Malafant, Piano

Pamela Reimer, Piano

Program:

Philippe Gaubert: Three watercolors for flute, cello and piano

Erwin Schulhoff: Sonata for flute and piano

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Jet Whistle for flute and cello 

Alfredo Casella: Sicilienne et Burlesque for flute and piano

 

 

SCHULICH@ McCord

February 27, 2019 6:00 p.m.

Les Etoiles Quintet

Program:

L.V.Beethoven: Woodwind Quintet Op.4 (Arr. M.Rechtman)

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No.2 in A minor, Op.13

 

Serenata at St. John

February 17, 2019 2:00 p.m.

Musica da camera

Program:

Fredrick the Great: Sinfonia in A major
J.C. Bach: Quintet no. 4 in E-flat major for flute, oboe, violin, viola, and violoncello
Mozart: Quartet for flute and strings, K 285
Franz Benda: Sinfonia in B-flat major

 

 

Pollack Hall, Schulich School of Music, Montreal

January 19, 2019 7:30 p.m.

McGill Contemporary Music Ensemble

Guillaume Bourgogne, conductor

Naama Neuman, Flute

Program:

Franco Donatoni - Puppenspiel III

TBA

 

 

 

2018

Pollack Hall, Schulich School of Music, Montreal

October 19 and 20, 2018 7:30 p.m.

McGill Symphony Orchestra

Alexis Hauser, conductor

Naama Neuman, Flute

Program:

Jacques Ibert - Flute Concerto

TBA

 

Tanna Hall, Schulich School of Music, Montreal

April 5, 2018 7:30 p.m.

The McGill Percussion Ensemble

Flute, Naama Neuman

Program:

Andre Jolivet - Suite en Concert

 

Ludger-Duvernay Hall, Monument National, Montreal

January 26 and 27, 2018 7:30 p.m.
January 28, 2018 2:00 p.m.

Lucia di Lammermoor
GAETANO DONIZETTI

Stephen Hargreaves, conductor

Patrick Hansen, stage director

 

Clara Lichtenstein Hall, Montreal, Canada

6 December 2017, 8 PM

Flute Recital

Naama Neuman FLUTE 

Pamela Reimer PIANO

Program: CPE Bach, Berio, Sancan, Lieberman.

 

Tanna Hall, Montreal, Canada

19 November 2017, 3:30 PM

Canadian music days

 

Jerusalem Music Center, Jerusalem, Israel

17 June 2017, 8 PM 

Israel Contemporary Players

Ed Spanjaard - conductor

Program: 

Edgard Varese - Octandre

Ruben Seroussi - New work

Sandor Veress - Sonatina for oboe, clarinet, and bassoon

Michel van der Aa - Attach for ensemble and soundtrack

 

Tel-Aviv Museum, Israel

16 June 2017, 9 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Ed Spanjaard - conductor

Program: same as 17 June.

 

Jerusalem Music Center, Jerusalem, Israel

7 May 2017, 8 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Zsolt Nagy - conductor

TBA - soprano

Benny Sluchin - trombone

Program: 

Ari Ben Shabetai - New work

Federico Gardella - New work for trombone and ensemble

György Kurtág - Messages of the late Miss R. V. Troussova

 

Tel-Aviv Museum, Israel

6 May 2017, 9 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Program: same as 7 May.

 

2016

He Luting Concert Hall, Shanghai Music conservatory

25 September 2016, 7 PM

Israel Contemporary Players 

Zsolt Nagy - conductor

Imri Talgam - piano

Program: Portrait concert of Ligeti


Shanghai Music conservatory

27 September 2016, 5 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Composers competition Concert

 

Jerusalem Music Center, Jerusalem, Israel

18 September 2016, 8 PM

Israel Contemporary Players 

Zsolt Nagy - conductor

Imri Talgam - piano

Tibi Cziger - clarinet

Program:  

Boaz Ben Moshe   new work

György Ligeti   Piano Concerto

John Adams   Gnarly Buttons

 

Tel-Aviv Museum, Israel

17 September, 8:30 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Zsolt Nagy - conductor

Imri Talgam - piano

Tibi Cziger - clarinet

Program: same as 18 September.

 

Jerusalem Music Center, Jerusalem, Israel

29 May 2016, 8:00 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Daniel Kawka - conductor

Dietrich Henschel - baritone

Program:

Magret Wolf - Charita  for ensemble     

Hans Werner Henze - Five Neapolitan Songs

Pierre Boulez - Incises for piano solo

Edison Denisov - Symphony No. 2

 

Tel-Aviv Museum, Israel

28 May 2016, 9 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Daniel Kawka - conductor

Dietrich Henschel - baritone

Program: same as 2 May.

 

 

"Hateiva" 

16 March 2016, 8 PM

Trio  - flute guitar and soprano

Naama Neuman FLUTE, Uri Yacob GUITARE, Rona Israel-Kolat SOPRANO

Program: Corigliano, Birtwistle, Britten, Jolivet, Takamitsu, Epstein and Martin.

 

Charles Bronfmann Hall

9,10,11,13, 14  February 2016

Israel Contemporary Players in Collaboration with the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,

Lahav Shani - Conductor 

Program: AKALATON by Yinam Leef

2015

"Temuna"

20 November 2015, 8 PM

Tectonics Festival Tel-Aviv 

 

Camari Theater

14-15 November 2015

The Wondrous Woman Within 

Opera in Two Acts Osnat Netzer Music

Osnat Netzer Libretto based on Hanoch Levin's play 

Israel Contemporary Players

Yuval Zorn - conductor

Julia Pevzner - director

Yael Levita Maurizio/Madagaskar

Nao Frenkel Poomptz/Hotchks

Guy Pelc Chutner

Roi Sarouk Loxner TBA Jorge 


Jerusalem Music Center, Jerusalem, Israel

1 November 2015, 8 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Zsolt Nagy - conductor

Miklos Lukacs - cimbalom

Program:

Roger Redgate - Pierrot on the Stage of Desire

Gyorgy Ligeti - Chamber Concerto 

Eitan Steinberg

Igor Stravinsky - Ragtime 

Peter Eotvos - Da Capo


Tel-Aviv Museum, Israel

31 October 2015, 8:30 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Zsolt Nagy - conductor

Miklos Lukacs - cimbalom

Program: Same as 1 November.

 

 

Tel-Aviv Museum, Israel

18 September 2015, 8 PM

Israeli Music Festival

Israel Contemporary Players 

Guy Feder - Conductor

Program: Sarussi, Weidberg

Felicia Blumenthal Hall

12 July 2015, 8 PM

Flutes Recital

Naama Neuman, Hagar Shahal FLUTES

Dan Deutsch PIANO

Program: WP Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Doppler.

 

Jerusalem Music Center, Jerusalem, Israel

16 June 2015, 8 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov - Conductor

Ofra Yitzhaki - Piano

Naama Neuman - Flute

Program:

Damian - for Flute and Ensemble

Eisler - 14 ways to describe rain

Abrahamsen - Winternacht

Davies - Nature for Piano and Ensemble

​​​

Tel-Aviv Museum, Israel

13 June 2015, 9 PM

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov - Conductor

Ofra Yitzhaki - Piano

Naama Neuman - Flute

Program: same as 16 June.

2014

Wonju performing arts center

21 September 2014

Flute Recital in Wonju

Program: Fauré, Mouquet, Doppler


Masterclass in Seoul and Wonju, Korea

18-19  September 2014

 

Felicia Blumenthal Hall, Tel-Aviv

4 September 2014, 8 PM

Flute Recital

Program: Bartok, Schubert, Marin Marais and Mouquet

Beit Yad Labanim Hall, Ramat-Gan

3 may 2014, 8:30 PM

Ramat-Gan Orchestra

Aviv Ron - Conductor

Naama Neuman FLUTE

Michal Tal PIANO

Program:

Mozart - Piano Concerto K.246

Schulhof - Concerto for Flute & Piano 

Fauré - Fantasie for Flute & Orchestra